It was a great year for music and while there’s a lot I still have to listen to, these are the songs that were on heaviest rotation in my brain this year. (NB. Only one song per artist! Was tough to pick!)
1 / LET IT HAPPEN - TAME IMPALA
2 / GOSH - JAMIE XX
3 / LONESOME STREET - BLUR
4 / A NEW WAVE - SLEATER KINNEY
5 / PEDESTRIAN AT BEST - COURTNEY BARNETT
6 / PISS OFF - FFS
7 / DEATH IS A GIRL - MINI MANSIONS
8 / DREAMS - BECK
9/ WEB - THEE OH SEES
10 / REFLECTIONS - DJANGO DJANGO
11 / WIDE OPEN - THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS feat BECK
12 / HOTLINE BLING - DRAKE
13 / HUARACHE LIGHTS - HOT CHIP
14 / DAFFODILS (feat KEVIN PARKER) - MARK RONSON
15 / KING KUNTA - KENDRICK LAMAR
16 / GO! - PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING
17 / DETROIT - GAZ COOMBES
18 / CALIFORNIA NIGHTS - BEST COAST
19/ SHOULD HAVE KNOWN BETTER - SUFJAN STEVENS
20 / ANTHEM FOR DOOMED YOUTH - THE LIBERTINES
21/ CAN’T KEEP CHECKING MY PHONE - UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA
22 / SHAME - YOUNG FATHERS
23 / WHAT KIND OF MAN - FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE
24 / HUNTER - DU BLONDE
25 / THE IDEAL HUSBAND - FATHER JOHN MISTY
26 / DANI’S BLUES - BOP ENGLISH
27 / A HEART LIKE HERS - MAC DEMARCO
28 / FUCKING YOUNG / PERFECT - TYLER, THE CREATOR
29/ COOL SLUT - CHASTITY BELT
30 / RAISING THE SKATES - SPEEDY ORTIZ
31 / NEVER AWAKE - DRENGE
32 / WHAT WENT DOWN - FOALS
33 / FLESH WITHOUT BLOOD - GRIMES
34 / DISTANT PAST - EVERYTHING EVERYTHING
35 / SUMMER OF CHANCES - THE CRIBS
36 / COMPLEXITY - EAGLES OF DEATH METAL
37 / WAX DUMMY - THE JON SPENCER BLUES EXPLOSION
38 / GURDJIEFF’S DAUGHTER - LAURA MARLING
39/ SAPOKANIKAN - JOANNA NEWSOM
40 / SHE MIGHT GET SHOT - JUAN WATERS
41/ WITHOUT YOU - TOBIAS JESSO JR.
42 / WINDOW SHADES - U.S. GIRLS
43 / MUSIC TO WATCH BOYS BY - LANA DEL REY
44/ SOUBOUR - SONGHOY BLUES
45 / CAN’T FEEL MY FACE - THE WEEKND
46 / HEART IS FULL - MIIKE SNOW
47 / ON THE REGULAR - SHAMIR
48 / RYDERZ - HUDSON MOHAWKE
49/ THE DAY IS MY ENEMY - THE PRODIGY
50 / THE RIVER - KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD
Here’s a Spotify playlist for all the tracks.
Please note that the following are missing and well worth checking out: Thee Oh Sees, The Cribs, Joanna Newsom, Everything Everything and King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard.
Some of my fav albums include NO CITIES TO LOVE by SLEATER KINNEY, IN COLOUR by JAMIE XX, THE MAGIC WHIP by BLUR, SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT by COURTNEY BARNETT, FFS by FFS and THE GREAT PRETENDERS by MINI MANSIONS among many many others.
Enjoy this and tell me what else you liked.
Edgar, 26th Dec 2015