The Observer recently ran an article covering the best British films of the last 25 years.
They asked me, among many others, to contribute a top ten list of my favourites (Brit spelling).
I was very pleased to do so.
I have to say though. It was a tough list to come up with. Mainly because there are so many grey areas in British film. Some of the films I thought of including were CHILDREN OF MEN, UNITED 93 and BRAZIL.
The first is an American studio film, with a Mexican director, but a UK setting. The second is also American financed made by a British production company, filmed in London, with a British director, but a US setting. The third, an amazing film, is also financed by an American studio (all Universal in fact) and is shot in the UK, but with an American director (although an ex pat).
Confusing stuff.
Other contributors were not so shy about sticking Brazil on their lists, but I tried to keep it simple and not include any grey (Brit spelling) area films.
You can see my top ten here…
Top 10: Edgar Wright, director
Life is Sweet (Mike Leigh, 1991)
Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer, 2000)
Dead Man’s Shoes (Shane Meadows, 2004)
Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996)
The Filth and the Fury (Julien Temple, 2000)
Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson, 1987)
Control (Anton Corbijn, 2007)
Hunger (Steve McQueen, 2008)
The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
The Low Down (Jamie Thraves, 2000)
Top tens are tricky - I tried to adhere to list laws and not feature two films by the same director - for example there are many more Mike Leigh and Shane Meadows films I admire.
Here’s the full list of the films people voted for…
And SHAUN OF THE DEAD makes it in at No. 18, so thank you very much to all those who voted for us.
The Observer Film Quarterly’s Best British films of the last 25 years
1 - TRAINSPOTTING (1996)
2 - WITHNAIL & I (1987)
3 - SECRETS AND LIES (1996)
4 - DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES (1988)
5 - MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (1985)
6 - NIL BY MOUTH (1997)
7 - SEXY BEAST (2000)
8 - RATCATCHER (1999)
9 - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (2008)
10 - FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL (1994)
11 - TOUCHING THE VOID (2003)
12 - HOPE AND GLORY (1987)
13 - CONTROL (2007)
14 - NAKED (1993)
15 - UNDER THE SKIN (1997)
16 - HUNGER (2008)
17 - THIS IS ENGLAND (2006)
18 - SHAUN OF THE DEAD (2004)
19 - DEAD MAN’S SHOES (2004)
20 - RED ROAD (2006)
21 - RIFF RAFF (1991)
22 - MAN ON WIRE (2008)
23 - MY SUMMER OF LOVE (2004)
24 - 24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (2002)
25 - THE ENGLISH PATIENT (1996)
I have to say I didn’t think to include MAN ON WIRE - which is fantastic. Same goes for TOUCHING THE VOID. Both amazing documentaries.
Anyway - there is my top ten and happy to have made the list!